LOADING....!!!!!

Privacy Policy

Hobart Malayali Association Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website ( ww.hobartmalayaliassociation.com)

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

In this Privacy Policy weus or our means Hobart Malayali Association (ABN: 58 688 141 634, Association Registration Number: 1A11549)

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Your Name
  • Your Email Address
  • Your contact number
  • Count of minors and adults in your family.

Note: We do not collect any financial information such as debit card or credit card details. The payments for memberships and events are collected via an external payment gateway – Stripe. To find more information on Stripe’s Privacy policy, please find the link below https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use our Site
  2. to contact and communicate with you
  3. for internal record keeping and administrative purposes
  4. to provide benefits for members of the Hobart Malayali Association

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to

  1. members of the Hobart Malayali Association’s Committee of Management during their tenure for the respective calendar year
  2. 24NXT Digital Production Agency who are responsible for the design and maintenance of the website for the Hobart Malayali Association
  3. a returning officer, decided by the Hobart Malayali Association’s Committee of Management, for purposes of election for the subsequent Committee of Management
  4. courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

The incumbent members of the Hobart Malayali Association’s Committee of Management will need to gain explicit written confirmation from all current members of the Hobart Malayali Association to make additions to the above list. Information collected from non-members can be disclosed as per the above list only.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. Alternatively, you can also make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the below link

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: hmapaypal@gmail.com

Last update: 9th December 2019

Like what you see? Join us